The 8th Annual Festival of Life - creating a health future - now!  Saturday 24th September 2011

FINAL
PROGRAMME
2011 SPACES

 
Please note that this is programme is in draft - the final version will be announced nearer the time
- if you are not already on our mailing, go to Contact Us • for talks, workshops, performances, go to: PRESENTATIONS • - to book a STALL

Room

 

Time

MUSIC
- marquee -
KID
ZONE

- marquee -

GREEN Workshops
- marquee -
GREEN
Forum

- marquee -
Haldane Room
-
18 seated -
Conway Room
-
20 seated -
Fox Room
-
10 seated -
STAGE AREA
- open workshops -
Brockway Hall
- 80 seated -
Bertrand Russell Room
- 45 seated -
- Artists Room
- 18 seated -
Club Room
-
carpeted -
- 45 seated -

Room

 

Time

NB all events in Red Lion Square are FREE of charge
1100

Performances compered by Andre Espeut

10:30-11:00
Katie Rose (inspired electroverse)

11:00-11:10   
Raga Woods introduction and Opening Ceremony

11:10-11:30   
Martin the Livewire (Political Lyricist)

11:30-12:00  
Alex O'Dowd (Raw and original folk)

12:00-12:30
Paradox

12:30-13:00 Blabbermouth (singer/songwriter with witty and
poignant lyrics)

13:00-13:30   
Northern Celts (Celtic Folk)

13:30-13:55 Beoogo ( 5 piece African tribal sounds)

13:55-14:25   
Antarma (an inspired musical experience)

14:25-15:10   
Milli Moonstone (angelic folk)

15:15-16:10
Shakti Dance with Dirish (transcendental dance experience)

16:10-16:55
LimLani (poetic beats to inspire and elevate)

16:55-17:40 Hayereyah (with the Human Bridge Band)

17:45-18:30 Autumn Equinox LoveDance & LoveBeam with Jane Om Gaia and friends.

Opening Ceremony - by Giles Bryant of the World Healing Project - then Procession to the Park lled by Raga Woods
1130

KIDZ
ents

12noon - Curt Ceunen - Tipsy Gypsy

1pm - Stephen A Frugavore - Balloon Modelling

2pm
Carl Sullivan & Sebastian
Pleebles playshop: Inventing &Drawing Cartoons

3.30pm
Claire Gilbert -
Good Natured Music

5pm
Milli Moonstone -
Voice Magic with Games & Songs

Sebilio Uribe - Native Spirit Foundation   Christina Lancaster & Marc Bregmann - The Transformative Power of Dreams Dean Rees -Evans: Three Principles Training

Star Khechara - Holistic Rejuvenation /Beautrition

Amir - Kundalini Yoga (1) Fanny van Laere - Rebirthing Theresa Webb - Living Raw Breakfast demo Charlotte Palmer - Myth-busting - basics of a 'healthy diet'. Beverley Drumm - Kundalini Yoga & The Art of Sacred Sex 1130
1200 SOCIAL JUSTICE debate with Mothiur Rahman The Socio-Spiritual Revolution), Chris Philpott (Green Spirituality), Andy Paice (People's Assemblies) 1200
1230 Benny Wenda & Dominic Brown - West Papua Ganga Grace - Ancient Practices of Yoga and Tantra Gerald Clark - sensitivity in healing - experiential session Adam Philips - Martial & Healing Art of India Dr Gina Shaw - The Nineteen Essentials for Human Health Siri Sadhana Kaur - Mantra Music (1) 1230
1300 Organic Lea - Growing Salads for the Winter Season Jill Swyers
A Healthy Balance
Clare Hedin - Living In Your Center 1300
1330 Liz 'Shakti' Kaloczi - Feel ALIVE through POSTURE! Adam Shaw - Active Energy System 1330
1400 Ian R Crane - Surviving the Financial Crisis Boon Higashino 'Her Crystal Circle' John Killeen - a year in the life of a Sound Healer Lucy Pook - Water and Essential Fatty Acids Ranchor Prime - Bhagavad Gita: Hearing the Inner Voice 1400
Salva J - Creating a Sustainable and Self-Sufficient Community Kyle Vialli
The Truth About Nutrition

 

1430

Siri Sadhana Kaur - Nia Dance (2)

Gita Sootarsing - Dance with Life: Biodanza 1430
1500 Deborah Syrett - Herbs for day-to-day First Aid ECONOMIC CRISIS debate with ___ (The Monetary System), John Witterick Debt-Free), Mira Tekelova - Positive Money Dada Jyoti - Conscious Choices: Food & Spirituality Valerie McKen - Flourless Chocolate cake demo Fiona Maguire - Key to Awareness Ayub Malik - The Nine Freedoms 1500
1530

Katherine T Owen - God love, Self love, in a time of pain.

Beverley Drumm - The JOY of Movement

Wai Tsang
Everyone is God - and the Prophecies are Now
1530
1600 Faith Kenrig - Permaculture Meets Water Babies Justin Hoffman - Laughter Workshop Guy Gladstone and Amadis Cammell - Humanistic Alchemy 1600
1630

Zascha BrÈsilley
- Creating positive inner and outer change

Clare Hedin - Soundly Conscious.. Chakrini - Blissful Chanting and Sacred Music

Andy Okaro - The Law of Love Attraction

1630
1700 Tom Williams - The Zeitgeist Movement ENVIRONMENTAL CRISIS: Polly Higgins (Ecocide), Dr Chad Staddon & Olayide Fatoyinbo (Water: security and health), Steve Charter (Permaculture), Chris Tomlinson (Guerrilla-Gardening) Ananda Marga - Experience Chanting and Meditation

Raw Food Forum: Joel Gazdar & Elwin Robinson, discuss Raw, Vegan, Herbs & Detox for Better Health

1700
1730 Deborah Richmond - Yogic Awareness in the workplace

DANCE PARTY
6pm Giles Bryant - Ecstatic Yoga
6.45
pm
C-Sky
ambient warm-up
7.30pm- Jewels Wingfield
an ecstatic exploration of dance!
8.30pm Sean Spindrift
up-beat ambient oozing into progressiv
9.30pm Gypsy Hill
Balkan
- fever to dance your socks off to!
10.30pm - Jane OmGaia
- uplifting trance with ethnic flava!

Jewels Winfield Women's Sexual Empowerment 1730
1800 Dominika and Darius - Meditation (gong/bowls) Cate Mackenzie - Open your Heart to Love Chris Knight - "Sleeping Beauty" and other stories Daniel Harris - Creating World Peace 1800
   
   
1830     1830
1900      

Liza Lilintahl - Sweet Sounds of Devotion

Tony Wright - Human Origins & Delusion

INSPIRAL LOUNGE

DJ's

Jon Sangita

(Sangita Sounds)

Little Thoughts

(Acidic Records)

Kattie Grooves

(Massive Music)

Marilyn Fontaine - Creative Healing Bernadette Valelly Opening to the Divine Feminine in Sexuality 1900
1930       Peter Pure - Solve Health Problems, Look Younger, Extend Your Lifespan Pilms about West Papua 1930
2000      

Illumina - Silence, Sacred Sound & Mantra

Christopher Larcombe - Holographic Social Mapping 2000
2030      
Tony Samara - Satsang (Film)
Jasper Tomlinson - Nuclear Energy without Tears Amir - Kundalini Yoga (2) 2030
2100      

Fabrice De Graef - Meditation on Five Ragas

  2100
2130         2130
2200           2200
2230           2230
   
2300                     2300
2330

Closing Ceremony - by Giles Bryant of the World Healing Project

______________ ________   ___________ __________ __________ __________ ___________ ____________ ___________ ___________   __________